Bus Pilot Project with Friends School of Portland to begin Monday, June 5th

Calling all MCWS Portland area families who are not currently riding the bus!  This is your chance to get on the bus and give it a try. We are collaborating with Friends School of Portland and are running a bus pilot project beginning Monday, June 5th through Wednesday, June 7th. Now is the time to sign your child(ren) up for this service. You can choose either round trip service for all three days at a cost of $30/child OR part time service which is either morning only or afternoon at a cost of $15/child. Bus stops are convenient and include Cape Elizabeth, Willard Beach and Meeting House Hill area, Mill Creek, in town Portland, and Back Cove. For detailed route information, please see bus route schedule for both AM and PM service below.

Not only has this service been life changing for MCWS families but it is also the greenest alternative to getting children to school from a long distance- sharing rides with many! Please contact Mary Bloch, MCWS Volunteer Transportation Coordinator to sign up or if you have questions. She can be reached at 799-2046. She will also be riding the bus during the pilot project and will be greeting you and welcoming your child(ren) on board. All Aboard!

AM SERVICE
CAPE ELIZABETH
Pond Cove IGA – 7:07
1022 Shore Road – 7:15
Shore Road and Charles Road – 7:20
SOUTH PORTLAND
Cottage Road and Davis Street – 7:22
E Street Metro Bus Stop – 7:26
PORTLAND
High Street and Pleasant Street Metro Bus Stop – 7:30
Hannaford Parking Lot Pole #4 – 7:35
CUMBERLAND
Friends School of Portland – 7:45
FREEPORT
MCWS Desert Road Campus – 8:00

PM SERVICE
FREEPORT
MCWS Desert Road Campus – 3:10
CUMBERLAND
Friends School of Portland – 3:27
PORTLAND
Hannaford Parking Lot Pole #4 – 3:41
100 State Street Metro Bus Stop – 3:48
SOUTH PORTLAND
Waterman Drive Metro Bus Stop – 3:53
Cottage Road and Davis Street – 3:59
CAPE ELIZABETH
Shore Road and Charles Road – 4:01
Pond Cove IGA – 4:08